Public Access alert,

Public Access is currently down for maintenance, please check back later.

Community Hub Privacy Notice

How we use your information

The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, address, contact details)
  • Medical history & GP contact details.
  • Health indicators (mental health status, physical activity status)

Why we collect and use this information

If you are a volunteer, we use your data to:

  • enable us to communicate with you in order to provide the Community Hub services
  • Coordinate with Government on the response to the Coronavirus outbreak

If you are using the Community Hub service, we use your data to:

  • enable the Community Hub to support you during the Coronavirus outbreak
  • keep you in contact with vital services

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information for the purposes of supporting local and national Government statutory functions relating to public health. To the extent we process special category information (data relating to health), the processing is necessary for health or social care purposes (in the field of preventative medicine).

Collecting this information

The information we collect from you is necessary to support public health.

Storing this information

We hold your data for the duration of the Coronavirus outbreak and up to 3 months following notification from Central Government that there is no longer a Coronavirus outbreak.

Who we share this information with

If you are a volunteer, we may share information with:

  • Kent Country Council or Central Government
  • General Practitioners, other medical practitioners
  • Individuals utilising the Community Hub, and other Community Hub volunteers

If you are using the Community Hub service, we may share information with:

  • Kent Country Council or central Government
  • General Practitioners, other medical practitioners
  • Community Hub Volunteers

Why we share this information

We share data with Kent County Council, Central Government and local GPs/ medical practices to enable coordination of the local and national response to the Coronavirus outbreak, We share information with and between Community Hub volunteers to coordinate deliveries to people using the Community Hub service.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information that we hold about you. To make a request for your personal information please contact Gayle Jones, the Council’s Data Protection Officer at gdpr@medway.gov.uk (N.B. this is a shared service with Medway Council)

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact Gayle Jones, the Council’s Data Protection Officer at gdpr@medway.gov.uk

The Council collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes across all of its departments and functions. To find out more about how the Council uses the personal information it collects, please refer to the Corporate Privacy Notice www.gravesham.gov.uk/privacy.

Feedback

Was the information on this page helpful?

Let us know